We hope to be able to show you our 2021 Programs as soon as we have them.  Until then, we are leaving the 2019 program on this website. 

Saturday, April 27th, 2019 

Outdoor Amphitheatre

Saturday 11:15am

Opening Remarks

Master of Ceremonies - Bill Nishimoto

Saturday 11:20am

Suio Ryu Iai Kenpo USA

Instructors: Gerardo Torres and Bruce Mitchell

Saturday 11:50am

Maikaze Taiko (Japanese Drums)

Artistic Director: Bruce Ghent

Saturday 12:10pm

Welcome Remarks and Introduction of Honored Guests

Honorable visiting dignitaries, and

2019 Cupertino Union School District Exchange Student Delegation

Saturday 12:40pm

Maikaze Taiko (Japanese Drums) Continues

Artistic Director: Bruce Ghent

Saturday 1:05pm

The Fine Arts Commission

Commissioner: Diana Argabrite, Director of Arts and Schools,

Euphrat Museum of Art at De Anza College

Saturday 1:10pm

San Jose Taiko (Japanese ceremonial drums)

Executive Director: Wisa Uemura, Artistic Director: Franco Imperial

Saturday 1:55pm

Satsuma Dojo (Karate: Art of Self Defense)

Chief Instructor: Jay Castellano

Saturday 2:25pm

Northern California Naginata Federation (Martial Arts)

Directors: Martin Nobida and Chad Goertzen

Saturday 3:05pm

Cupertino Judo Club (Olympic sport since 1964)

Instructor: Rose T. Knudsen

Saturday 3:35pm

Aikido of Silicon Valley - Classical Martial Art

Instructor: Alice MacAllister

Saturday 4:05pm

Watsonville Taiko

Japanese Ceremonial Drums.  Artistic Director: Ikuyo Conant

Saturday 4:50pm

Closing Remarks - Bill Nishimoto

See you on Sunday for more entertainment programs on the outdoor stage.

Please reload

 

Sunday, April 28th, 2019 

Outdoor Amphitheatre

Sunday 11:10am

Opening Remarks

Master of Ceremonies: Jeremy Nishihara

Sunday 11:15am

Halau Na Wai Ola Island Moves (Hula)

Director: Kau'i Isa-Kahaku

Sunday 11:45am

Palo Alto Kendo (Fencing)

Head Instructor: Dr. Walter Hashimoto, Instructor: George Nishiura

Sunday 12:15pm

Western Aikido Yosho Kai (Martial Arts, "Way of Harmony")

Instructor: Tom Blackburn

Sunday 12:45pm

Uzumaru Yosakoi Dance

Artistic Director: Nozomi Takahashi

Sunday 1:15pm

Kodenkan Jujitsu Dojo (Japanese martial art)

Head Instructor: Prof. Tony Janovich

Sunday 1:45pm

Azama Honryu Seifu Ichisenkai Mototake Kinuko Okinawan Dance

Instructor: Kinuko Mototake